Course Plan

B. Sc. In Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) (Total 137 Credits)

Batch 211 and onwards Course Plan (Trimester-wise)

Batch 183 to 203 Course Plan (Trimester-wise)

Batch 161 to 182 Course Plan (Trimester-wise)

BSCSE Curriculum

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Engineering primarily involves the study of a number of core courses which every CSE graduate should know and a significant number of courses from specialized areas. Core courses build the foundation and specialized courses prepare the students for the specific areas of Computer Science and Engineering. To understand the underpinning theory of the courses of Computer Science and Engineering, a number of courses on Mathematics and Basic Science have been felt mandatory to include in the syllabus. In addition some social science, management, accounting, economics and communication-skills development related courses have been incorporated to make the syllabus a balanced and reasonably complete one. The objective of the undergraduate program in Computer Science and Engineering is to develop skilled and competent graduates to meet the current and future needs at home and abroad.

Admission Requirements

Every applicant, without any exception, must fulfill the admission requirements as laid down by the university. Admission test and interview for admission into a trimester will be held as decided by the university.

A higher secondary certificate or its equivalent in science with mathematics and physics or other fields of study is the basic educational requirement.

Degree Requirements

The B.Sc. in CSE degree requirements will be as follows:

  • Completion of 137.0 credit hours
  • Completion of the final year design project with at least a `C’ grade
  • Passing of all courses individually and maintaining a minimum CGPA of 2.0

A specialization will be declared in one of the following areas if at least three courses are completed from the elective courses: theory, communication, hardware, systems, software, data science and ICT.

List of Courses

(A) Language (6 credits)

1 ENG 1011 Intensive English I 3.0
2 ENG 1013 Intensive English II 3.0

(B) General Education (14 credits)

Compulsory (8 credits)
1 SOC 2101 Society, Environment and Engineering Ethics 3.0
2 PMG 4101 Project Management 3.0
3 BDS 1201 History of the Emergence of Bangladesh 2.0
Optional (Any two: 6 credits)
1 ECO 4101 Economics 3.0
2 SOC 4101 Introduction to Sociology 3.0
3 ACT 2111 Financial and Managerial Accounting 3.0
4 IPE 3401 Industrial and Operational Management 3.0
5 TEC 2499 Technology Entrepreneurship 3.0
6 PSY 2101 Psychology 3.0
7 BDS 2201 Bangladesh Studies 3.0
8 BAN 2501 Bangla 3.0

(C) Basic Sciences (7 credits)

1 PHY 2105 Physics 3.0
2 PHY 2106 Physics Laboratory 1.0
3 BIO 3105 Biology for Engineers 3.0

(D) Mathematics (12 credits)

1 MATH 1151 Fundamental Calculus 3.0
2 MATH 2183 Calculus and Linear Algebra 3.0
3 MATH 2201 Coordinate Geometry and Vector Analysis 3.0
4 MATH 2205 Probability and Statistics 3.0

(E) Other Engineering (10 credits)

1 EEE 2113 Electrical Circuits 3.0
2 EEE 2123 Electronics 3.0
3 EEE 2124 Electronics Laboratory 1.0
4 EEE 4261 Green Computing 3.0

(F) Core Courses (65 credits) 

List of Courses

Programming Compulsory (10 credits)

1 CSE 1110 Introduction to Computer Systems 1.0
2 CSE 1111 Structured Programming Language 3.0
3 CSE 1112 Structured Programming Language Laboratory 1.0
4 CSE 1115 Object Oriented Programming 3.0
5 CSE 1116 Object Oriented Programming Laboratory 1.0
6 CSE 2118 Advanced Object Oriented Programming Lab 1.0

Programming Optional (Any one: 3 credits)

1 CSE 4165 Web Programming 3.0
2 CSE 4181 Mobile Application Development 3.0

Hardware (11 credits)

1 CSE 1325 Digital Logic Design 3.0
2 CSE 1326 Digital Logic Design Laboratory 1.0
3 CSE 3313 Computer Architecture 3.0
4 CSE 4325 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3.0
5 CSE 4326 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 1.0

Logics and Algorithms (14 credits)

1 CSE 2213 Discrete Mathematics 3.0
2 CSE 2215 Data Structure and Algorithms I 3.0
3 CSE 2216 Data Structure and Algorithms I Laboratory 1.0
4 CSE 2217 Data Structure and Algorithms II 3.0
5 CSE 2218 Data Structure and Algorithms II Laboratory 1.0
6 CSE 2233 Theory of Computation 3.0

Software Engineering (8 credits)

1 CSE 3411 System Analysis and Design 3.0
2 CSE 3412 System Analysis and Design Laboratory 1.0
3 CSE 3421 Software Engineering 3.0
4 CSE 3422 Software Engineering Laboratory 1.0

Systems (19 credits)

1 CSE 4531 Computer Security 3.0
2 CSE 3521 Database Management Systems 3.0
3 CSE 3522 Database Management Systems Laboratory 1.0
4 CSE 4509 Operating Systems 3.0
5 CSE 4510 Operating Systems Laboratory 1.0
6 CSE 3711 Computer Networks 3.0
7 CSE 3712 Computer Networks Laboratory 1.0
8 CSE 3811 Artificial Intelligence 3.0
9 CSE 3812 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 1.0

(G) (Any 5: 15 credits) at least 3 courses have to be completed from 1 area

Computational Theory

1 CSE 4601 Mathematical Analysis for Computer Science 3.0
2 CSE 4633 Basic Graph Theory 3.0
3 CSE 4655 Algorithm Engineering 3.0
4 CSE 4611 Compiler Design 3.0
5 CSE 4613 Computational Geometry 3.0
6 CSE 4621 Computer Graphics 3.0

Network and Communications

1 CSE 3715 Data Communication 3.0
2 CSE 4759 Wireless and Cellular Communication 3.0
3 CSE 4793 Advanced Network Services and Management 3.0
4 CSE 4783 Cryptography 3.0
5 CSE 4777 Networks Security 3.0
6 CSE 4763 Electronic Business 3.0

Systems

1 CSE 4547 Multimedia Systems Design 3.0
2 CSE 4519 Distributed Systems 3.0
3 CSE 4523 Simulation and Modeling 3.0
4 CSE 4521 Computer Graphics 3.0
5 CSE 4587 Cloud Computing 3.0
6 CSE 4567 Advanced Database Management Systems 3.0

Data Science

1 CSE 4889 Machine Learning 3.0
2 CSE 4891 Data Mining 3.0
3 CSE 4893 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3.0
4 CSE 4883 Digital Image Processing 3.0
5 CSE 4817 Big Data Analytics 3.0

Software Engineering

1 CSE 4451 Human Computer Interaction 3.0
2 CSE 4435 Software Architecture 3.0
3 CSE 4165 Web Programming 3.0
4 CSE 4181 Mobile Application Development 3.0
5 CSE 4495 Software Testing and Quality Assurance 3.0
6 CSE 4485 Game Design and Development 3.0

Hardware

1 CSE 4329 Digital System Design 3.0
2 CSE 4379 Real-time Embedded Systems 3.0
3 CSE 4327 VLSI Design 3.0
4 CSE 4337 Robotics 3.0
5 CSE 4397 Interfacing 3.0

Information and Communication Technology

1 CSE 4941 Enterprise Systems: Concepts and Practice 3.0
2 CSE 4943 Web Application Security 3.0
3 CSE 4463 Electronic Business 3.0
4 CSE 4165 Web Programming 3.0
5 CSE 4181 Mobile Application Development 3.0
6 CSE 4945 UI: Concepts and Design 3.0
7 CSE 4949 IT Audit: Concepts and Practice 3.0
8 CSE 4587 Cloud Computing 3.0
9 CSE 4495 Software Testing and Quality Assurance 3.0

(H) University required courses (2 credits)

1 URC 1103 Life Skills for Success 2.0

(I) Final Year Design Project (6 credits)

1 CSE 4000A Final Year Design Project – I 2.0
2 CSE 4000B Final Year Design Project – II 2.0
3 CSE 4000B Final Year Design Project – II 2.0

Summary of Courses (From 211 to Onwards)

SL# Group/Type of Courses No of Courses Total Courses Credit hours Total              Credit hours
Theory Laboratory FYDP Theory Laboratory FYDP
1 Language 2 0 _____ 2 6 0 _____ 6
2 General Education 4 0 _____ 4 12 0 _____ 12
3 Basic Sciences 2 1 _____ 3 6 1 _____ 7
4 Mathematics 4 0 _____ 4 12 0 _____ 12
5 Other Engineering 3 1 _____ 4 9 1 _____ 10
6 Core Courses 17 14 _____ 31 51 14 _____ 65
7 Elective Courses 5 0 _____ 5 15 0 _____ 15
8 University Required Courses 2 0 _____ 2 4 0 _____ 4
9 Final Year Design Project _____ _____ 1 1 0 6 6
Total 39 16 1 56 115 16 6 137

Course Equivalence

Old Course

New Course

Course Code Course Title Cr. Course Code Course Title Cr.
PHY 105 Physics 3.0 PHY 2105 Physics 3.0
PHY 106 Physics Laboratory 1.0 PHY 2106 Physics Laboratory 1.0
SOC 101 Society, Technology and
Engineering Ethics
3.0 SOC 2101 Society,  Environment  and Engineering Ethics 3.0
ACT 111 Financial Accounting 3.0 ACT 2111 Financial  and  Managerial Accounting 3.0
ECO 213 Economics 3.0 ECO 4101 Economics 3.0
IPE 401 Industrial Management 3.0 IPE 3401 Industrial and Operational Management 3.0
PSY 101 Psychology 3.0 PSY 2101 Psychology 3.0
SOC 103 Sociology 3.0 SOC 4101 Introduction to Sociology 3.0
ENG 005 Spoken English 3.0
Course Code Course Title Cr. Course Code Course Title Cr.
ENG 101 English I 3.0 ENG 1011 Intensive English I 3.0
ENG 103 English II 3.0 ENG 1013 Intensive English II 3.0
MATH 003 Elementary Calculus 3.0
MATH 151 Di erential  and  Integral Calculus 3.0 MATH 1151 Fundamental Calculus 3.0
MATH 183 Linear Algebra, Ordinary & Partial Differential Equation 3.0 MATH 2181 Calculus and Linear Algebra 3.0
MATH 187 Fourier and Laplace Transformations and Complex Variables 3.0
MATH 201 Coordinate geometry and Vector Analysis 3.0 MATH 2201 Coordinate geometry and Vector Analysis 3.0
STAT 205 Probability and Statistics 3.0 MATH 2205 Probability and Statistics 3.0
CSI 121 Structured Programming Language 3.0 CSE 1111 Structured Programming Language 3.0
CSI 122 Structured Programming Language Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1112 Structured Programming Language Laboratory 1.0
CSI 211 Object-Oriented  Programming 3.0 CSE 1115 Object-Oriented  Programming 3.0
CSI 212 Object-Oriented  Programming Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1116 Object-Oriented  Programming Laboratory 1.0
CSI 217 Data Structure 3.0 CSE 2215 Data Structure and Algorithms I 3.0
CSI 218 Data Structure Laboratory 1.0 CSE 2216 Data Structure and Algorithms I Laboratory 1.0
CSI 219 Discrete Mathematics 3.0 CSE 2213 Discrete Mathematics 3.0
CSI 21 Database Management Systems 3.0 CSE 3521 Database Management Systems 3.0
CSI 222 Database Management Systems Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3522 Database Management Systems Laboratory 1.0
CSI 227 Algorithms 3.0 CSE 2217 Data Structure and Algorithms II 3.0
CSI 228 Algorithms Laboratory 1.0 CSE 2218 Data Structure and Algorithms II Laboratory 1.0
CSI 233 Theory of Computing 3.0 CSE 2233 Theory of Computing 3.0
CSI 309 Operating System Concepts 3.0 CSE 4509 Operating System Concepts 3.0
CSI 310 Operating System Concepts Laboratory 1.0 CSE 4510 Operating System Concepts Laboratory 1.0
CSI 311 System Analysis and Design 3.0 CSE 3411 System Analysis and Design 3.0
CSI 312 System Analysis and Design Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3412 System Analysis and Design Laboratory 1.0
CSI 321 Software Engineering 3.0 CSE 3421 Software Engineering 3.0
CSI 322 Software Engineering Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3422 Software Engineering Laboratory 1.0
CSI 341 Artificial Intelligence 3.0 CSE 3841 Artificial Intelligence 3.0
CSI 342 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3842 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 1.0
CSI 411 Compiler 3.0 CSE 4611 Compiler Design 3.0
CSI 412 Compiler Laboratory 1.0
CSI 421 Computer Graphics 3.0 CSE 4621 Computer Graphics 3.0
CSI 422 Computer Graphics Laboratory 1.0
CSI 423 Simulation & Modeling 3.0 CSE 4523 Simulation and Modeling 3.0
CSI 424 Simulation & Modeling Laboratory 1.0
CSI 447 Multimedia Systems Design 3.0 CSE 4547 Multimedia Systems Design 3.0
CSI 448 Multimedia Systems Design Laboratory 1.0
CSE 427 VLSI Design 3.0 CSE 4327 VLSI Design 3.0
CSE 428 VLSI Design Laboratory 1.0
CSE 471 Advanced Object Oriented Programming 3.0
CSE 472 Advanced Object Oriented Programming Laboratory 1.0
CSE 113 Electrical Circuits 3.0 EEE 2113 Electrical Circuits 3.0
CSE 123 Electronics 3.0 EEE 2123 Electronics 3.0
CSE 124 Electronics Laboratory 1.0 EEE 2124 Electronics Laboratory 1.0
CSE 225 Digital Logic Design 3.0 CSE 1325 Digital Logic Design 3.0
CSE 226 Digital Logic Design Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1326 Digital Logic Design Laboratory 1.0
CSE 236 Assembly Programming Laboratory 1.0
CSE 313 Computer Architecture 3.0 CSE 3313 Computer Architecture 3.0
CSE 315 Data Communication 3.0 CSE 3715 Data Communication 3.0
CSE 323 Computer Networks 3.0 CSE 3711 Computer Networks 3.0
CSE 324 Computer Networks Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3711 Computer Networks Laboratory 1.0
CSE 429 Digital System Design 3.0 CSE 4329 Digital System Design 3.0
CSE 430 Digital System Design Laboratory 1.0
CSE 425 Microprocessor,  Microcontroller and Interfacing 3.0 CSE 4325 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3.0
CSE 426 Microprocessor,  Microcontroller and Interfacing Laboratory 1.0 CSE 4326 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 1.0
CSE 453 Optical Fiber Communication 3.0
CSE 457 Mobile Cellular Communication 3.0 CSE 4759 Wireless and Cellular Communication 3.0
CSE 461 Wireless Communication 3.0 CSE 4759 Wireless and Cellular Communication 3.0
CSE 463 E-Commerce 3.0 CSE 4763 Electronic Business 3.0
CSE 465 Web Programming 3.0 CSE 4165 Web Programming 3.0
CSE 467 Advanced DBMS 3.0 CSE 4567 Advanced  Database  Management Systems 3.0
CSE 469 Project Management 3.0 PMG 4101 Project Management 3.0
CSE 473 Advanced Network Services and Management 3.0 CSE 4773 Advanced Network Services and Management 3.0
CSE 475 Mobile Computing 3.0
CSE 477 Network Security 3.0 CSE 4777 Network Security 3.0
CSE 479 Embedded Systems 3.0 CSE 4379 Real-time  Embedded  Systems 3.0
CSE 481 Mobile Application Development 3.0 CSE 4181 Mobile Application Development 3.0
CSE 483 Digital Image Processing 3.0 CSE 4883 Digital Image Processing 3.0
CSE 485 Game Design and Development 3.0 CSE 4485 Game Design and Development 3.0
CSE 487 Cloud Computing 3.0 CSE 4587 Cloud Computing 3.0
CSE 489 Machine Learning 3.0 CSE 4889 Machine Learning 3.0
CSE 491 Data Mining 3.0 CSE 4891 Data Mining 3.0
CSE 493 Introduction  to  Bioinformatics 3.0 CSE 4893 to  Bioinformatics 3.0
CSE 495 Software Testing, Verification and Quality Assurance 3.0 CSE 4495 Software Testing, Verification and Quality Assurance 3.0
CSE 451 Human Computer Interaction 3.0 CSE 4451 Human Computer Interaction 3.0
CSE 455 Advanced Algorithms 3.0 CSE 4655 Algorithm Engineering 3.0
CSE 499 Building a Tech Startup 3.0 TEC 2499 Technology Entrepreneurship 3.0

B. Sc. in CSE (Total 137 Credits), Trimester-wise Distribution of Courses [211 to onwards]

Trimester 1:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 ENG 1011 English – I 3.0
2 URC 1103 Life Skills for Success 2.0
3 CSE 1110 Introduction to Computer Systems 1.0
4 CSE 2213 Discrete Mathematics 3.0
Total 9.0

Trimester 2:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 ENG 1013 English – II 3.0 ENG 1011
2 CSE 1111 Structured Programming Language 3.0 CSE 1110
3 CSE 1112 Structured Programming Language Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1110
4 BDS 1201 History of the Emergence of Bangladesh 2.0
Total 9.0

Trimester 3:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 MATH 1151 Fundamental Calculus 3.0
2 CSE 1325 Digital Logic Design 3.0
3 CSE 1326 Digital Logic Design Laboratory 1.0
4 CSE 1115 Object Oriented Programming 3.0 CSE 1111
5 CSE 1116 Object Oriented Programming Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1112
Total 11.0

Trimester 4:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 MATH 2183 Calculus and Linear Algebra 3.0 MATH 1151
2 PHY 2105 Physics 3.0
3 PHY 2106 Physics Laboratory 1.0
4 CSE 2118 Advanced Object Oriented Programming laboratory 1.0 CSE 1116
5 EEE 2113 Electrical Circuits 3.0
Total 11.0

Trimester 5:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 MATH 2201 Coordinate Geometry and Vector Analysis 3.0 MATH 1151
2 SOC 2101 Society, Environment and Engineering Ethics 3.0
3 CSE 2215 Data Structure and Algorithms – I 3.0 CSE 1115
4 CSE 2216 Data Structure and Algorithms – I Laboratory 1.0 CSE 1116
5 CSE 2233 Theory of Computation 3.0
Total 13.0

Trimester 6:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 MATH 2205 Probability and Statistics 3.0 MATH 1151
2 CSE 2217 Data Structure and Algorithms – II 3.0 CSE 2215
3 CSE 2218 Data Structure and Algorithms – II Laboratory 1.0 CSE 2216
4 EEE 2123 Electronics 3.0 EEE 2113
5 EEE 2124 Electronics Laboratory 1.0 EEE 2113
Total 11.0

Trimester 7:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 CSE 3521 Database Management Systems 3.0
2 CSE 3522 Database Management Systems Laboratory 1.0
3 CSE 3313 Computer Architecture 3.0 CSE 1325
4 CSE 3811 Artificial Intelligence 3.0
5 CSE 3812 Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 1.0
Total 11.0

Trimester 8:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 CSE 4325 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3.0 CSE 3313
2 CSE 4326 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory 1.0 EEE 2124
3 CSE 3411 System Analysis and Design 3.0
4 CSE 3412 System Analysis and Design Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3522
5 CSE 3711 Computer Networks 3.0
6 CSE 3712 Computer Networks Laboratory 1.0
Total 12.0

Trimester 9:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 BIO 3105 Biology for Engineers 3.0
2 CSE 3421 Software Engineering 3.0 CSE 3411
3 CSE 3422 Software Engineering Laboratory 1.0 CSE 3412
4 CSE **** Programming Optional 3.0
CSE 4165 Web Programming CSE 3521
CSE 4181 Mobile Application Development CSE 1115
5 PMG 4101 Project Management 3.0
Total 13.0

Trimester 10:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 GED OPT1 General Education Optional 3.0
Optional (Any two: 6 credits)
ECO 4101 Economics
SOC 4101 Introduction to Sociology
ACT 2111 Financial and Managerial Accounting
IPE 3401 Industrial and Operational Management
TEC 2499 Technology Entrepreneurship
PSY 2101 Psychology
BDS 2201 Bangladesh Studies
BAN 2501 Bangla
2 CSE 4000A Final Year Design Project – I 2.0 PMG 4101, SOC 2101
3 CSE **** Elective – I 3.0
(Any 5: (15 credits) at least 3 courses have to be completed from 1 area (see attachment)
i Computational Theory
ii Network and Communications
iii Systems
iv Data Science
v Software Engineering
vi Hardware
vii Information and Communication Technology
4 CSE 3509 Operating Systems 3.0
5 CSE 3510 Operating Systems Laboratory 1.0
Total 12.0

Trimester 11:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 GED OPT II General Education Optional – II 3.0
Optional (Any two: 6 credits)
ECO 4101 Economics
SOC 4101 Introduction to Sociology
ACT 2111 Financial and Managerial Accounting
IPE 3401 Industrial and Operational Management
TEC 2499 Technology Entrepreneurship
PSY 2101 Psychology
BDS 2201 Bangladesh Studies
BAN 2501 Bangla
2 CSE **** Elective – II 3.0
3 CSE **** Elective – III 3.0
Any 5: (15 credits) at least 3 courses have to be completed from 1 area (see attachment)
i Computational Theory
ii Network and Communications
iii Systems
iv Data Science
v Software Engineering
vi Hardware
vii Information and Communication Technology
4 CSE 4000B Final Year Design Project – II 2.0 CSE 4000A
5 CSE 4531 Computer Security 3.0 CSE 3711
Total 14.0

Trimester 12:

SL Course Code Course Title Credit Hour Prerequisite
1 CSE 4000C Final Year Design Project – III 2.0 CSE 4000 B
2 EEE 4261 Green Computing 3.0
3 CSE **** Elective – IV 3.0
4 CSE **** Elective – V 3.0
Any 5: (15 credits) at least 3 courses have to be completed from 1 area (see attachment)
i Computational Theory
ii Network and Communications
iii Systems
iv Data Science
v Software Engineering
vi Hardware
vii Information and Communication Technology
Total 11.0

Trimester Wise Distribution of Courses

Trimester Theory Credits (Course) Lab Credits (Course) Total Credits
Trimester 1 8 (3) 1 (1) 9
Trimester 2 8 (3) 1 (1) 9
Trimester 3 9 (3) 2 (2) 11
Trimester 4 9 (3) 2 (2) 11
Trimester 5 12 (4) 1 (1) 13
Trimester 6 9 (3) 2 (2) 11
Trimester 7 9 (3) 2 (2) 11
Trimester 8 9 (3) 3 (3) 12
Trimester 9 12 (4) 1 (1) 13
Trimester 10 11 (4) 1 (1) 12
Trimester 11 14 (4) 0 14
Trimester 12 11 (3) 0 11
Total 121 (40) 16 (16) 137
Share This: